EIN 45-2047833

Mosaic Counseling Centers of East Texas

IRS 501(c) type
501(c)(3)
Num. employees
26
City
State
Year formed
2011
Most recent tax filings
2023-12-01
Description
Mosaic Counseling Centers of East Texas, Inc., exists to unite mind, body and spirit, through Counseling, connection and community, honoring individual beliefs and practices. Counseling for those in need.
Also known as...
Samaritan Counseling Center of Tyler
Total revenues
$2,066,280
2023
Total expenses
$1,442,856
2023
Total assets
$1,331,755
2023
Num. employees
26
2023

Program areas at Mosaic Counseling Centers of East Texas

Our vision is to be the destination for high quality mental health care that is affordable and accesible to our East Texas community.

Who funds Mosaic Counseling Centers of East Texas

Grants from foundations and other nonprofits
GrantmakerDescriptionAmount
Episcopal Health FoundationStrengthen Rural Health$400,000
Episcopal Health FoundationStrengthen Rural Health$250,000
Rainwater Charitable FoundationProgram Support - East Texas$120,000
...and 9 more grants received

Financials for Mosaic Counseling Centers of East Texas

RevenuesFYE 12/2023
Total grants, contributions, etc.$699,121
Program services$663,366
Investment income and dividends$23,935
Tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalty revenue$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sale of non-inventory assets$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous revenues$679,858
Total revenues$2,066,280
Data update history
March 27, 2025
Received grants
Identified 5 new grant, including a grant for $120,000 from Rainwater Charitable Foundation
February 9, 2025
Posted financials
Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023
January 23, 2025
Updated personnel
Identified 3 new personnel
January 12, 2025
Used new vendors
Identified 1 new vendor, including
January 11, 2025
Received grants
Identified 6 new grant, including a grant for $400,000 from Episcopal Health Foundation
Nonprofit Types
ClinicsMental health organizationsBehavioral health organizations
Issues
HealthMental health
Characteristics
Fundraising eventsState / local levelTax deductible donationsAccepts online donations
General information
Address
100 E Ferguson St 602
Tyler, TX 75702
Metro area
Tyler, TX
County
Smith County, TX
Website URL
werelisteningeasttexas.org/ 
Phone
(903) 593-9141
IRS details
EIN
45-2047833
Fiscal year end
December
Taxreturn type
Form 990
Year formed
2011
Eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (Pub 78)
Yes
Categorization
NTEE code, primary
F32: Community Mental Health Center
NAICS code, primary
621: Outpatient Health Care Practitioners and Facilities
Parent/child status
Independent
Free account sign-up

Want updates when Mosaic Counseling Centers of East Texas has new information, or want to find more organizations like Mosaic Counseling Centers of East Texas?

Create free Cause IQ account