EIN 84-1267408

Colorado Times Recorder

IRS 501(c) type
501(c)(3)
Num. employees
10
City
Year formed
1995
Most recent tax filings
2023-12-01
NTEE code, primary
Description
Colorado Times Recorder educates the public and assists in filling information gaps by producing nonpartisan news and opinion articles about Colorado politics, while holding journalists accountable. The publication generates fact-based debate surrounding politics and culture. It is located in Denver, CO.
Also known as...
Rocky Mountain Media Watch
Total revenues
$354,923
2023
Total expenses
$312,165
2023
Total assets
$299,248
2023
Num. employees
10
2023

Program areas at Colorado Times Recorder

The Colorado Times Recorder publishes news and opinion articles to educate the public in a nonpartisan fashion and generate fact-based debate about politics and culture.

Who funds Colorado Times Recorder

Grants from foundations and other nonprofits
GrantmakerDescriptionAmount
Gill FoundationProject Support for LGBTQ Issues$100,000
Brett Family FoundationGeneral Support$10,000
Community Foundation Boulder CountyGeneral Support$10,000
...and 1 more grant received

Financials for Colorado Times Recorder

RevenuesFYE 12/2023
Total grants, contributions, etc.$299,158
Program services$55,765
Investment income and dividends$0
Tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalty revenue$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sale of non-inventory assets$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous revenues$0
Total revenues$354,923

Organizations like Colorado Times Recorder

OrganizationLocationRevenue
The Kewanee VoiceKewanee, IL$173,899
The Outwords ArchiveLos Angeles, CA$448,258
Alternative Press CentreBaltimore, MD$111,669
WyoFileLander, WY$1,154,621
Owen News ProjectSpencer, IN$126,693
Maryland MediaCollege Park, MD$325,508
Illini Media CompanyChampaign, IL$738,569
Ashland NewsAshland, OR$344,205
Magnolia Tribune InstituteFlora, MS$951,699
Los Angeles Review of BooksLos Angeles, CA$1,031,214
Data update history
July 1, 2025
Received grants
Identified 1 new grant, including a grant for $10,000 from Brett Family Foundation
January 7, 2025
Received grants
Identified 2 new grant, including a grant for $100,000 from Gill Foundation
August 12, 2024
Posted financials
Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023
August 7, 2024
Updated personnel
Identified 2 new personnel
July 14, 2024
Received grants
Identified 2 new grant, including a grant for $10,000 from Chino Cienega Foundation
Nonprofit Types
Arts, culture, and humanities nonprofitsMedia and communications organizationsCharities
Issues
Arts, cultural, and humanitiesHuman rights
Characteristics
State / local levelTax deductible donationsAccepts online donations
General information
Address
1738 Wynkoop Ste 302
Denver, CO 80202
Metro area
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
County
Denver County, CO
Website URL
coloradotimesrecorder.com/ 
IRS details
EIN
84-1267408
Fiscal year end
December
Taxreturn type
Form 990
Year formed
1995
Eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (Pub 78)
Yes
Categorization
NTEE code, primary
A33: Printing, Publishing
NAICS code, primary
5111: Newspaper, Periodical, Book, and Directory Publishers
Parent/child status
Independent
Free account sign-up

Want updates when Colorado Times Recorder has new information, or want to find more organizations like Colorado Times Recorder?

Create free Cause IQ account